Excessive Force & Police Misconduct
[…] An experienced Pennsylvania criminal defense lawyer can educate you about the acts that qualify as excessive force or police misconduct and strategize an effective defense to fight your unlawful criminal accusations.


What Qualifies as Excessive Force?

Excessive force involves a situation wherein a police officer employs force in excess of what is considered reasonably necessary to diffuse a threat, arrest someone, or protect themselves or others from imminent harm or danger.

Pursuant to Pennsylvania law – Pennsylvania General Assembly Title 18 Section 508 – a police or law enforcement officer is allowed to “use any force which he believes to be necessary to effect the arrest or defend himself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest.”

However, if the officer exceeds the minimum amount of force necessary against the alleged defendant, you may consider this as excessive force. A police officer may be held liable – or face criminal charges – for using excessive or deadly force on someone or during an arrest.